FIRST NATIONS PUBLIC LIBRARY WEEK

ARCHIVE

The following tabs will allow you to explore the history of First Nations Public Library Week.

You can preview original posters, see former committee members, and download valuable resources. 

2008 Celebration. Garden River First Nation Public Library. Chief Lyles Sayers, Lieutenant Governor Aileen Carroll, Minister of Culture and the Honorable Michael Bryant, Garden River Community.

Committee Members:

  • Linda Lou Classens, Bkejwanong
  • Beverly Bressette, Chippewas of Kettle & Stony Point
  • Joanne Debassige, M’Chigeeng
  • Randy Penasse, Nipissing First Nation

Downloadable Resources:

Revitalizing Community Spirit

Committee Members:

  • Beverly Bressette, Chippewas of Kettle & Stony Point
  • Virginia McKenzie, Temagami First Nation
  • Cynthia Tribe, Chippewas of the Thames
  • Andrea Crawford, OLS-North First Nation Advisor

Downloadable Resources:

The Art of Storytelling

Committee Members:

  • Stephanie Paul, Big Grassy First Nation
  • Christina Beaucage, Nipissing
  • Karen Lewis, Kanhiote Tyendinaga
  • Mette Kruger, Ontario Library Services – North

Downloadable Resources:

Creating Connections, Building Bridges Together

Committee Members: 

  • Beverly Bressette, Chippewas of Kettle & Stony Point
  • Virginia McKenzie, Temagami First Nation
  • Danielle Recollet-Saikkonen, Wikwemikong 
  • Lindsay Owl, Aundeck Omni Kaning
  • Andrea Crawford, OLS – North First Nation Advisor

Celebrating Mother Earth 

Committee Members: 
  • Estelle Amikons, Algonquins of Pikwakanagan Public Library
  • Lee-Ann Andre-Swanson, Michipicoten First Nation Public Library
  • Lacey Hill, Six Nations Public Library
  • Andrea Crawford, OLS – North First Nation Advisor

Downloadable Resources:

From Campfires to the Digital World: Storytelling Through Time

Welcome to Our World

Committee Members:

  • Sabrina Saunders    
  • Daphne Johnston    
  • Karen Lewis
  • Kitty Gale           
  • Kelly Crawford       
  • Glenna Beaucage
Downloadable Resources:

Join us and speak up for First Nation public libraries

Committee Members:

  • Carol Pegahmagabow
  • Sabrina Saunders     
  • Karen Lewis
  • Glenna Beaucage    
  • Kitty Gale               
  • Kelly Crawford
  • Daphne Johnson

Celebrating Our Culture and Language @ your library

Committee Members:

  • Sheri Mishibinijima  
  • Sabrina Saunders   
  • Lorraine Leblanc 
  • Irma Sauvola           
  • Laura Jones        
  • Carol Pegahmagabow
  • Kathleen Peters      
  • Kelly Crawford

Downloadable Resources: 

Knowledge Keepers: Speak Up for First Nation Public Libraries

Committee Members:

  • Sheri Mishibinijima, Wikwemikong
  • Geraldine Kelly, Ongigaming
  • Sabrina Saunders, Six Nations
  • Karen Foster, Georgina Island
  • Kathleen Peters, Beausoliel

Downloadable Resources:

First Nation Heritage, Culture, and Community Connect @ Your Library

Doors Open

Preserving Our Cultures Story by Story…Building Our Communities Book By Book

Proud Past, Proud Future

Winter Stove Stories 

Experience First Nation Uniqueness 

Close Menu